Solved

How to set up internet connection to virtual machine on Windows Server 2008?

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am running Windows Server 2008 Enterprise x64 and have installed a virtual machine running Windows XP x64.  My Windows virtual machine cannot detect any network adapters for whatever reason and therefore cannot connect to the internet.  How do I set it up so that the virtual machine can access the internet?

0
Comment
Question by:kayhustle
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 250 total points
ID: 24103327
Have you installed Windows XP Professional x64 with Service Pack 2 ?

Supported Guest OS for Hyper-V - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/hyperv-supported-guest-os.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 24103342
Go into the settings of the VM then add a Legacy Network Adapter to the VM. This should give you access to the network. Also, make sure you install the integration components. Go to Action then select install integration components.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 24103384
I dont have service pack 2 installed.  I'm guessing I have to download it, burn it to a disk then mount the disk on the vm and install?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Assisted Solution

by:DPOTTS01
DPOTTS01 earned 125 total points
ID: 24103402
Since you are running Windows Server 2008 x64, I'm assuming that you are running Hyper-V.  You will need to be running service pack 2 or later on the XP VM.   On the settings for the VM is there anything listed in the Ethernet Port?  If there isn't then you can use the Add Hardware option at the top of the list to add a Network Adapter.  You will have to shutdown the VM first.  After you add the network adapter you can restart the VM and you should be able to setup the network connection the same as on as physical device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 24103608
Ok I have it recognizing the network adapter, but that adapter doesn't have access to the internet, or even to my own network.  I have it conected to the VLAN but that doesn't seem to do anything
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kayhustle
ID: 31568328
I got it working, thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DPOTTS01
ID: 24133942
1.  Have you mounted the Integrated Services setup disk from the Action menu and ran the install for the Integration services?

2.  On the settings page for the VM NIC do you have the "Enable Virtual LAN identification" checked if you do uncheck the the option and restart the VM.  You will have to shutdown the VM to make this change.
0