Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle 11g: remove client

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
4,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
hi all,
i tried to uninstall oracle 11g, but i cannot delete the oracle11g directory on my machine, it complains msvcr71.dll is in use, cannot be deleted. how can i delete those .dll in Oracle bin folder. how can i tell which file/product is using those dll?

thanks a lot
viola
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1800 total points
ID: 24104331
use this tool
this is faster and easier
HTH
Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 200 total points
ID: 24111275
Ivo's tool looks like it may be what you need -- otherwise the Oracle recommended removal is to select deinstall database from the .runInstaller .  Let us know should you need further assistance.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 24154850
hi guys,
thanks a lot.
viola
0