Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to change desktop background

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello All, I was a friends house this afternoon tring to change his desktop background. It is stuck on a photo of his kids. The options are there under the desktop properties, but the selector will not slide up or down, and you cannot highlight a new background. This has happened to my pc and I had to go into the regitry and change a value to make it work again. I just dont remmember the procedure. oh, windows XP sp2.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jmindler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24103320
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327998

To resolve this issue, specify an Active Desktop wallpaper setting in Group Policy. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, and then type gpedit.msc.
Under Local Computer Policy, expand User Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Desktop, and then click Active Desktop.
Double-click Active Desktop Wallpaper.
On the Setting tab, click Enabled, type the path to the desktop wallpaper that you want to use, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24103344
Following procedure has resolved similar problems for me in the past.

http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/1797

Let me know if this doesn't sort it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24103353
Found the registry fix i've used in the past also.

Copy the Code snippet into a text file and saved it as a .reg file then run it and reboot.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ActiveDesktop]
 
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ActiveDesktop]
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"NoDispBackgroundPage"=-
"NoSaveSettings"=-
"Wallpaper"=-
"WallpaperStyle"=-
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"NoDispBackgroundPage"=-
"NoSaveSettings"=-
"Wallpaper"=-
"WallpaperStyle"=-

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24104382
The system stores the usual background wallpaper bitmap in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper registry key. If you've enabled Active Desktop and selected a different background picture, such as a JPEG, the system stores this wallpaper in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Desktop\General\Wallpaper registry key.

As with a standard wallpaper, with the Active Desktop wallpaper, you can tile the wallpaper by setting the value TileWallpaper to 1, and you can center or stretch the wallpaper by setting the WallpaperStyle. A value of 0 centers the wallpaper; a value of 2 stretches it. When you first log on, the system displays the standard wallpaper until all processes start and the Active Desktop is enabled.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 24109407
Thank you.But don't mind,can you please post some comments and share your experience here.
0