Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query MS SQL with C#

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have added connection string to web.conf to query db with  C# to query /insert /updat to sql db. can any body help prviding me with working code that will query let's say select * from userTable. and display it on the webfile. I have set a website and havd .net framework 3.5 installed and using vs 2008.
<connectionStrings>
    <add key="ConnectionString" connectionString="Server=server; Database=db; uid=user; pwd=pass;" />
  </connectionStrings>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:FD11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 500 total points
ID: 24103399
From your visual studio, create a web form (let's say Test1.aspx).
Then open the code-behind file (Test1.aspx.cs), and find the Page_Load method.
Then fill it in with this code.

Btw, don't forget to include the following namespaces, if they are not yet included:
using System.Configurations;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

void Page_Load(object source, EventArgs e)
{
  string connectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["ConnectionString"].ConnectionString;
  SqlConnection connection = new SqlConnection(connectionString);
  connection.Open();
 
  string cmdText = "select * from userTable";
  SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(cmdText, connection);
  SqlDataReader reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();
 
  while (reader.Read())
  {
    Response.Write(reader["column_name"].ToString() + "<br>");
  }
 
  reader.Close();
  connection.Close();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24103427
something like:

 string conn_str = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["ConnectionString"].ConnectionString;
            var myConnection = new SqlConnection(conn_str);
            myConnection.Open();
            var mySqlDataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter("Select Top 10 * from Transactions", myConnection);

            var myDataSet = new DataSet();
            mySqlDataAdapter.Fill(myDataSet, "Transactions");
            foreach(DataRow myDataRow in myDataSet.Tables["Transactions"].Rows)
            {
                Response.Write(myDataRow["TransactionID"].ToString());
            }
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24103443
also try to change your connectionstring to
  <add name="ConnectionString" connectionString="Server=server; Database=db; uid=user; pwd=pass;" />
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 24103477
As sree_ven mentioned, take note that you change 'key' to 'name' in the web.config.
<add name="ConnectionString" connectionString="Server=server; Database=db; uid=user; pwd=pass;" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 24109192
That works, thank you guys
How would I take the data from the query and display each record in my formated table such as table that I design in the .aspx file. I have done that with php, but not with .net.  links to good websites,  tutorials ..etc would be good. thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 500 total points
ID: 24111029
You can straight away bind dataset to GridView Control  ex: http://www.codersource.net/asp_net_grid_view_whidbey.aspx
as good way to learn is with videos (free) from : http://www.asp.net/LEARN/videos/
0