Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove case

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have an out of warranty DELL we're trying to fix ourselves.  The problem is with the power connection.  It's really loose.

We're trying to take the laptop apart to inspect this power connector and try to determine what needs to be fixed.

We've removed all of the visible screws but the case will still not come off.  

It is still tightly sealed around this one area (photo included).

What is this area?  Is it some sort of special keylock hole to prevent numbskulls like us from servicing our own laptop?


DELL INSPIRON B130


Thx,


Tom
seckey.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Seth_zin
Seth_zin earned 800 total points
ID: 24103414
Read through dell's service manual

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1300/en/index.htm

that should help you get it apart and replace whatever you need!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1200 total points
ID: 24108406
If i am not wrong, that is a whole to used together with the keylock in order to lock your laptop with the table .....

image : http://images.google.com.sg/images?gbv=2&hl=en&sa=1&q=laptops+lock&aq=f&oq=

>> We have an out of warranty DELL we're trying to fix ourselves.
For some laptops issue, i would suggest to go back for the manufacturer (Dell here) ..... as even we can open it up totally but at last we still need to get Dell to order the laptop parts after we found it faulty.(ex: motherboard, wireless card ..... etc) (Of cource, for those Hard Disk, RAM issue we are still able to purchase it on any shop out there, but for some parts of the laptop, we can't just buy it from the shop)  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 24113358
The link to the DELL hardware specs was excellent.  Just what I needed.

Unfortunately, I broke the #@$%^ thing while I was farting around inside.  Nice going, Tom!

My wife is getting a new laptop now.  We'll see what we can get for some of the parts, I guess.


Tom
0