Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk LUNs not showing correctly

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have 1 Dell blade server (PE 1855) with 2 fibers connected to an HP MSA1000.  There are 2 disks presented to the server, but the server see's 4 disks (2 doubles).
I have tried rebooting, latest drivers.  Not sure what to do next.
blade.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 2000 total points
ID: 24104858
hi,
strange but it is correct.
Each server, (you are going to build a cluster), sees 1 disk, two times, one each FC path.
If you go on properties of Disk0 and Disk2 you'll see (ie LUN0) for both, while LUN1 for D1&3.
You have to install a multipath sw: this is a delicate step, you have to read very well, docs coming and/or you find on support site of:

- Windows Server 2003: 32 or 64
- Storage Controller Firmware level
- HBAs Firmware and Device driver
- Decide to install version STORport or SCSIport of device driver
- remove FC Device Driver that Windows has auto installed (maby) and install the right.

For all above details, see doc (it will be a lot). Choosing these is not easy: all must be linked one to other.

Driver version and firmware version, in SAN is critical: it not as for Lan adaper in whic you can leave the fw and dd win found or the first you find that goes. Or you boast and ensure the customer or manager: I've installed all at last level: NO it's wrong: you have to find the chain (looking from last level
and going toward old level) that ensure full compatibility.

Furthermore, when you find and set up the right configuration, FORGET it, DON'T install any update of above choices.When you'll have to do it (I hope never: your system will be on production) you'll have to re-check ALL dd-fw-storageMaganer.. chain.

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24109037
looking into this now, ty :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 24126632
If you are not interested in failover, just implement some LUN masking. Its been a long time since i used a MSA1000, but i think it has something called Selective Storage Presentation (SSP) (aka LUN Masking), just use that to present one LUN to one HBA and the other LUN to the other HBA. (or ports on the same HBA)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 31568341
It was the multipathing Software, specifically the MPIO driver from HP did the trick, thanks you :)
0