?
Solved

Separating Debit and Credit at SQL Query.

Posted on 2009-04-08
12
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have 2 tables structures:

Table One (A)
1. TrsNo.
2. AccNoA.
3. TrsId (D/C).

Tables Two (B).
1. TrsNo.
2. AccNoB.
3. Amount (-1000, 1000)

i.e.

Table One                                Table Two

TrsNo  AccNoA   TrsId               TrsNo   AccNoB  Amount
A         11           D                     A         22         100

The result :

TrsId = 'D'

TrsNo  AccNo  Debet     Credit
A         11           100            0
A         22               0        100

TrsId = 'C'

TrsNo  AccNo  Debet     Credit
A         22           100            0
A         11              0         100

If Amount is less than 0 then reverse from Debet to Credit.

How could I do it?

Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24103451
Sorry, more result.

The result :

TrsId = 'D'

TrsNo  TrsId    AccNo  Debet     Credit
A         D         11           100            0
A         C         22               0        100

TrsId = 'C'

TrsNo  TrsId    AccNo  Debet     Credit
A         D         22           100            0
A         C         11              0         100

If Amount is less than 0 then reverse from Debet to Credit.

How could I do it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GarthSnyder
ID: 24103481
This schema is a little strange - are you sure you wouldn't be better off with a single (TrsID, AcctA, AcctB, Amount) table?

But assuming you are given this schema... Just use an IF function: IF(Amount < 0, 0, Amount) for the debit and IF(Amount >= 0, Amount, 0) for the credit. That's for the first line of output. Use an analogous pair of IFs for the other account.

This also works in Excel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GarthSnyder
ID: 24103488
Sorry, the second IF in that example should be IF(Amount < 0, -Amount, 0). But you get the idea.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24103511
Hi Garth,

Those tables are header and detail tables.

Would you please provide more complete sample to get the result, cause I am not familiar with it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GarthSnyder
ID: 24103549
If you can post the original SQL that generates your output, I will update it with the IF expressions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24103564
The problem is I have idea of doing it, I never do it before querying like it.

Just do if function is simple, but doing the query for different result from 2 tables is different story.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GarthSnyder
ID: 24103645
I'm afraid you'll have to be more specific about what you need. You will not get the output you sketched out above (with TrsID labels for each case and separate headers per transaction) from a single query. This is more in the domain of reporting than a database query.

Whatever query generates the fields marked "debit" and "credit", just use the IF() expression in both of those to put the amount value in the proper column.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24103675
I'm afraid you'll have to be more specific about what you need. You will not get the output you sketched out above (with TrsID labels for each case and separate headers per transaction) from a single query. This is more in the domain of reporting than a database query.
It is possible, I know the powerful of query, not no need using reporting.

Whatever query generates the fields marked "debit" and "credit", just use the IF() expression in both of those to put the amount value in the proper column.
Yes, using If function but not as simple as IF(Amount < 0, 0, Amount).

Thank you.


0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 24103703
Can you check this.
select A.TrsNo,'D' as TrsId ,
       case when A.TrsId = 'D' then A.AccNoA else B.AccNoB end as AccNo,
       case when B.Amount>0 then B.Amount else 0 end as Debit,
       case when B.Amount<0 then B.Amount else 0 end as Credit
  from TableA A join TableB B on A.TrsNo = B.TrsNo
 union all
select A.TrsNo,'C' as TrsId ,
       case when A.TrsId = 'C' then A.AccNoA else B.AccNoB end as AccNo,
       case when B.Amount<0 then B.Amount else 0 end as Debit,
       case when B.Amount>0 then B.Amount else 0 end as Credit
  from TableA A join TableB B on A.TrsNo = B.TrsNo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24103720
Hi Sharath,

Let me try first.

My real table structure is different from the sample I provide, just to make it simple.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24103836
Hi Sharath,

That's great, just one shot for a single record at TableB.

I will open another question for multiple record at TableB.

Thank you very much for your help
   
   

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24103842
You are welcome. sure, you can open another question and provide the link
0