Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you embed Flash (swf)  into an Ebay listing?

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,
What is the proper way to embed flash (.swf) into an Ebay listing?

I see it more and more on Ebay where there is a flash video or some sort of flash component in the Ebay listing.

Anybody know what HTML code would do this?
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:sam928
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 24103864
Check this page out...
     http://reviews.ebay.com/_W0QQugidZ10000000000109259

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:qwerty021600
qwerty021600 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24105547
Try this html code,
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-4...
codebase=" http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs... " ID=banner_2000_08_15_b WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60>
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="http://www.yoursite.com/SDD.swf"> <!use your SWF file instead>
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000099> <EMBED src="http://www.yoursite.com/SDD.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#000099 WIDTH="468" HEIGHT="60" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE=" http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/down... "></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24150203
Any update???  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam928
ID: 24189544
hello.
i have used this code:
----------------------------------------

 <OBJECT id="FlashPlayer" width="290" height="135"
         classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
         codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0">
         <param name="movie" value="http://www.myhost.com/flashfile.swf">
         <param name="quality" value="high">
         <EMBED src="http://www.myhost.com/flashfile.swf" quality="high"  
             pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
             type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="290" height="135">
         </EMBED>
   </OBJECT>

--------------------------------------
and inserted my url/swf  and it worked.......i have not tried to make the dimensions bigger yet or insert anyting other than 'test text'.

but that worked.

i will let you know how that works. I am going to try to place a larger ad with some animations and such and video to see how that works.

cheers.
0