Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I access my connectionstring from app.config in VB.net 2008?

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to read my connectionstring from app.config in VB.net 2008. I followed some instructions and this is how far I got:
1) typed this in my app.config:
<connectionstrings>
    <add key="localstring" value="data source=(local);initial catalog=tempdb;Integrated    Security=SSPI;"/>
 </connectionstrings>
2) declare outside my Data class:
Imports System.Configuration
3) then
in my function inside my Data class I typed:
Configuration.
and I did not get "configurationmanager" , it's not available
Do I need to setup something else in my program
please help
0
Comment
Question by:pachecosita
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 24103576
You need to set a reference to System.Configuration.dll
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 24103649
Did you add a reference to System.Configuration?
Also, I am not sure if this happens in 2008, but when I have done something similar in 2005 if I use the Imports System.Configuration I have issues.  I am not sure why that is, but in the past I have add the referecne and then typed the full namespace out to get to app settings.
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 24104770
Below are the steps you have to do.

1. Add Reference to a dll, "System.Configuration"
2. Use below code to get the connection string value.
             ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("test").ToString()

sample web config in VS 2008 is given below

<configuration>
  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="test" connectionString="my connection string"/>
  </connectionStrings>
    <system.diagnostics>
...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pachecosita
ID: 31568347
You rock!
0