Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I mount this installer package on separate floppy disks?

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need to mount this installer package across separate floppies to install the a printer driver on a dinosaur running Win95. There is no CD-Rom drive on this machine, only a floppy.

The package can be found at this url:

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&oid=14423&prodoid=8301&infoType=Downloads&platform=Windows

Or by visiting Epson.com and looking up driver version 5.0CE for an Epson Stylus Color 660 printer.

When I extracted the package, it looks like there are 9 empty files to mount 9 floppy images but I'm not sure how to tell which info to put on each disk.

This is time-critical so any help by morning is EXTRA appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:quixys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24103819
I'd recommend that you download the file onto another machine and extract the contents. This should create a folder with a name like C:\EPSON\SC6650CE

Then look at the folder structure in C:\EPSON\SC6650CE and recreate that on the Windows 95 system.

To start with, create a folder called EPSON. Inside that, create a folder called SC6650CE. Copy over all the files that aren't in the WIN9X folder to SC6650CE. Once you've done that, create a folder within SC6650CE and call that folder WIN9X. Copy the files in the extracted WIN9X folder over, one floppy at a time starting with those at the top of the folder. The largest file in the WIN9X folder will be EB3ST000.DA_ and that is 1212KB so it will fit on a single floppy.

Once you've recreated the folder structure, just run the SETUP.EXE in the SC6650CE folder. I don't think you need to worry about the 9 empty files. Recreating the folder structure exactly should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 24103849
It's been a while since I've done something like this so my information may be a little wrong.  The last time I did something like this was on a NEC laser.

Get the file across to the Windows 95 machine.  That is the whole executable.  You may have to chop it into sections if you only have access to floppy disks to do the transfer.

There are a variety of file splitters available on the Net to chop it into sections if you have to go this way.  Once on the '95 box reassemble the file if necessary and run it.

That'll be the setup file you run.

Now here's where things get a bit hazy.  I've downloaded and looked at the file.  Even looked inside setup.exe  Ideally the setup.exe should prompt for you for the floppy disks and copy the files across for you.  Once they are made you install from the floppy disks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quixys
ID: 31568354
Thanks guys!

I will probably use souseran's method just to avoid downloading an additional program but they were both succinct and valid answers.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24103927
The horrible NEC printer that I installed several times on Windows 95 made from hazy memory a series of folders on the hard disk that contained all of the installation files.  Each folder had the files for each floppy disk.

I remember hacking one of the files or playing around with the install dialog so that it would not ask for the floppy drive during the install process.  Instead of giving it A: I typed in the path to the next floppy disk contents;

something like c:\nec\disk2 or c:\nec\disk2\

It was real fussy about the absence or the need for the \ at the end of the path.

You may consider that if you have time to experiment.
0