?
Solved

help required in Sql server 2008 job

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I have created a SSIS package which uses "Transfer sql server object task" which takes the few tables from source database and copy the table/data in destination database. It works fine when I run the package.

But I try to run this inside a sql job, it is giving me a lots of error. Here is the error.

Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.0.1600.22 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.

Started:  8:05:47 PM  Error: 2009-04-07 20:05:48.00     Code: 0xC0016016
Source:       Description: Failed to decrypt protected XML node "PassWord" with error 0x8009000B "Key not valid for use in specified state.". You may not be authorized to access this information. This error occurs when there is a cryptographic error. Verify that the correct key is available.  End Error  Error: 2009-04-07 20:05:48.34     Code: 0xC0016016     Source:       Description: Failed to decrypt protected XML node "PassWord" with error 0x8009000B "Key not valid for use in specified state.". You may not be authorized to access this information. This error occurs when there is a cryptographic error. Verify that the correct key is available.  End Error  Error: 2009-04-07 20:05:50.25     Code: 0xC002F304     Source: Transfer SQL Server Objects Task Transfer SQL Server Objects Task     Description: An error occurred with the following error message: "Failed to connect to server xxxxxxxx.".  End Error  Error: 2009-04-07 20:05:50.31     Code: 0xC0024102     Source: Transfer SQL Server Objects Task      Description: The Validate method on the task failed, and returned error code 0x80131501 (Failed to connect to server xxxxxxxx.). The Validate method must succeed and indicate the result using an "out" parameter.  End Error  Error: 2009-04-07 20:05:50.31     Code: 0xC0024107     Source: Transfer SQL Server Objects Task      Description: There were errors during task validation.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  8:05:47 PM  Finished: 8:05:50 PM  Elapsed:  3 seconds.  Process Exit Code 1.  The step failed.


Please help me how can I resolve this.

Thanks
To run the job I am using in steps Tyle : Operating system (cmdexec)
 
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\dtexec.exe" /FILE "C:\datasync\SyncData.dtsx"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:r_pat72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1200 total points
ID: 24103705
open your ssis package back up in BIDS...there is a setting for package security....right now it is probably "Save Sensitive"....change it to "Do not save sensitive"...that should work for you.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 800 total points
ID: 24103971
Yes, do that...

It sounds like a user authentication issue - did you save with encryption ? Might need /DECRYPT YourPackagePassword

You can use the /Decrypt, /User, /Password, and /Server options to explictly tell it who you are and what server

If you omit the /User option, Windows Authentication is used to access the package. If you use the /User option, the /User login name specified is associated with SQL Server Authentication. When possible, use Windows Authentication.

With Windows Authentication it does get "involved". Sometimes best to create  domain user run up the services with that and add that user to SQL server and then use that user credentials to run up the package.

You can also runup dtexecui - it is the debug version and run it interactively visiting and filling in the options on various pages - it helps just to generate the appropriate command line.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24103996
I see that you are running the 32 bit version, but, are you 64-bit ? You might want to double check that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r_pat72
ID: 31568357
Thanks for the solution.
0