Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which Class(es) do I find WMI in for C# Console application

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I would like to work with accessing Hardware data and User information on a Computer.
I'm hoping there's a one stop shop Class so I can work with WMI in a C# Console application.
I don't want to user Active Directory at all so I believe there has to be a Class in the System. Class.
I'm using VS 2008 and I would prefer to use .NET Framework 3.5 if that helps,
Thank you Experts,
Wally
0
Comment
Question by:wally_davis
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler earned 180 total points
ID: 24103748
System.Management;
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 320 total points
ID: 24103830
Good Article on WMI and .NET => System.Management Lets You Take Advantage of WMI APIs within Managed Code at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc302051.aspx
0