Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The system cannot execute the specified program. C++ VS2008 console.

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I'm having problems running a C++ console application that was compiled on another machine using Visual Studio 2008. It runs on the machine it was compiled on, but when I try to run it on my PC, I get the following message...

The system cannot execute the specified program.

I decided to see if I can isolate the problem by creating a simple "hello world" c++ console, but I still get the same message with the "hello world" program.

Leaving me to believe that their is something special about compiling c++ console apps on Visual Studio 2008 and then deploying them to other machines.

Has anyone seen this before or has got a workaround or fix?
#include <iostream>
#include <conio.h>
 
using namespace std;
 
int main()
{
 
	cout << "Hello world";
	getch();
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 24103805
The required C runtime DLLs are not installed on the computer.  Run vcredist_x86.exe to install the redistributable DLLs (MSVCR80.DLL, MSVCP80.DLL, etc)
The path will be something like "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\WIndows\V6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\vcredist_x86\vcredist_x86.exe".  To install the DLLs copy vcredist_x86.exe to the target computer and run it there.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24104887
You can download the "Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package" from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9b2da534-3e03-4391-8a4d-074b9f2bc1bf&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 24105369
>>>> Run vcredist_x86.exe to install the redistributable DLLs (MSVCR80.DLL, MSVCP80.DLL, etc)

VS2008 has MSVCR90.DLL and MSVCP90.DL.

VC80  is VS2005.
0