Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Segmentation Fault in libstdc++.so.6.0.10

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello Experts,

Today when i tried to install JasperServer 3.1 (i also tried 3.0) on Fedora OS, my got a message "Segmentation fault" from the console.

This is the error in the /var/log/message file:

"Apr  9 10:00:16 ecep kernel: jasperserver-3.[10005]: segfault at 85604c00 ip 05d53ee8 sp bfc586fc error 6 in libstdc++.so.6.0.10[5d52000+2000]"

Do you have any idea on my problem?

Thanks in advance,

TT.
0
Comment
Question by:thaituyen
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 750 total points
ID: 24108876
Most probably the jasperserver is buggy - try contacting jasperserver's support.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 24325440
there should be a coredump file for jasper somewhere. You can see what caused this by running gdb and looking at a stack backtrace. Start gdb with first parameter of the executable file that coredumped, then the coredump file name. Once there, issue "bt" command to gdb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaituyen
ID: 24493789
After a bundle of try, i found that there is no way to fix that error on Fedora.

So that, i changed to Ubuntu Server. And everything is fine now.

Thanks for your help.
0