Solved

what would cause user account to be replaced?

Posted on 2009-04-08
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A PC running Windows XP Home
120GB HDD/Gigabyte MB/AMD Dual Core 4200+/1GB

This morning during startup the PC ran a disk check after which a new user was created as if a clean install had been done. After check in Windows Explorer I found old user with files intact. The new user had same name but with the computer name tacked on the end and underlined as if a hyperlink.

Can anybody explain what happened here?
0
Comment
Question by:comautok
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Compnecessity1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Disk Check upon start up along with a diffrent profile would tell me you have/had some data corruption.  Find out the brand of hard drive you have and run a diag test to see if the hard drive is going bad.  You can download a diagnostic from just about all hard drive makers web sites.  Or find your self a boot CD that has all the hard drive testing tools on it.  Which I can't mention the name of on Experts Exchange with out getting my comment deleted.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
Comment Utility
I already ran a Seatools test on it which indicated no errors. It is a Seagate SATA drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
Comment Utility
The PC seems to be performing fine. No further errors have occurred since it did this initial check disk. I have created another user and copied all the files onto that and imported mail, favorites etc. I then trashed the dodgey looking duplicate user. It all seems to be OK but I am wondering if this might happen again. Is there anything else you might suggest considering the HDD checks out OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
Comment Utility
Since the last post the PC would not reboot due to missing DLL files. I am doing a chkdsk /r now to see if this will fix it but would this suggest HDD probs despite the Seatools result?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bRvO
bRvO earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The username.computername profile is usually created when you lose Full Control Permissions to your profile

This can indicate bad sectors/blocks on the hard-drive

try http://www.hdat2.com/

the tool you want to run is

HDAT2 4.53
it's main function is testing and repair (regenerates) bad sectors for detected devices
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:comautok
Comment Utility
Thanks bRvO
I will try it and get back to you. I suspect Seatools SATA test is not very good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
Comment Utility
Did you run Seatools FULL test or just the quick test?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
Comment Utility
Perhaps nothing is wrong with the drive and you just had data corruption.  
What did the chkdsk report?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
Comment Utility
I did run full Seatools test and the chkdsk found no errors or could not fix them. After that I did a full Windows repair installation and got same errors again. I ended up replacing the HDD and installing MB drivers now...all seems fine.

I really think it was the HD failure or failing but it is annoying when you don't get something as concrete as bad sectors showing up in the tests. I have also found in the past that running the old PATA Seatools test on a SATA drive can give me differnet results. I did not do that this time but I have found bad sectors on a SATA drive with the old test that the most recent version did not pick up.

I didn't run the hDAT2 test but will keep it for next time.  

If nobody has any further input I will close the question and award equal points and thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
Comment Utility
Sometimes software diag's don't detect bad hard drives.  Expecialy laptop hard drives.
Did you format the drive before re-loading the OS?  
0