Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize, Align Logos to Grid

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I often have to work with many Corporate Logos on Advertisements.

When I have for example, 12 different corporate logos of different Width X Height.
How can I resize them into similar standards? For example, to fit in a max of 50mm X 20mm.
and also to align them neatly into a grid of 3 X 4 nicely based on the size?

Right now I manually
draw grids using Guides and and resize the logos to guide, then align them row by row, column by column.

Is there a faster way to do this?
one click and all the logos arrange in a 3 X 4 grid?


0
Comment
Question by:dennisdominic
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nzrubin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24104253
due to logos are different format some are horizontal some vertical it seem that you need to do it at least half manually
to skip some steps you can use:
Alt+F9 action control panel. record some action like 20%shrink etc.

another way try to use indesign?
make a grid template at the indesign and keep it handy for all your logos.
once you do a grid you will not spend time for doing it any more

grid has to consist from proper size (you need) squares
when select the square click Ctr+D and find your logo.
do it with all other squares.

then select all squares and click just one button (see attached)
and all your logos are in the squares.

if you dont need the square border just apply none to a border


ind.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24104971
You can do the same with Photoshop pretty much

make an action for shrinkage

align layers with move tool using align options (as InDesign)

Keep a base template doc as your starting point with guides set up
0