[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conditional statement that switches style sheets in a web page

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need a conditional statement for IE6 (and lower) in the header of my web page that will switch style sheets from the default style1.css to style2.css.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1400 total points
ID: 24103935
You can use a regular stylesheet and then override any styles that need to be different in IE in the IE-specific stylesheet without having to maintain two completely separate stylesheets.

Here's the code:
<!--[if lte IE 6]><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie_styles.css" /><![endif]-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 600 total points
ID: 24103954
http://www.thesitewizard.com/css/excludecss.shtml will guide u in right direction
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 24103985
Okay, here's my real-life example. This particular page has 4 style sheets. My "ie_styles.css" might have to have overrides of all 4 of them. I suppose that's not a problem as long as I put it last, right?

For that matter can you put the IE6 conditional statements in the css itself so that
     background: url(images/image1.png);
          could be replaced with this in IE6:
     background: url(images/image2.jpg);
or whatever

If so, how would that be stated exactly?

Thanks.


<link href="/css/global.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="css/greenStuff.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="css/dimensions_index.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="css/SimpleDropdown.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<!--[if lte IE 6]><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css/ie_styles.css" /><![endif]-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 31568382
Thanks. If you can, please let me know the proper syntax for overriding a particular style within the css itself, assuming that's something that can be done.
-John
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24104248
You just make another rule that has the same selector as the first rule. Wherever there is more than one declaration for the same property in rules that have the same the specificity, the last declaration is the one that will be used, unless overridden by a rule that has a higher specificity.

In short, the cascade is a wonderful thing.
0