Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to edit the CLOB column data

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
6,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I have a table say Table  Table_A which has a clob data column column_A. Within that column I have a record whose value is 'abc'. I want to change that value to 'cde'. I am connected to oracle 10g using Toad and SqlDeveloper. I could not find option to edit the clob column data. Please suggest me how can i edit clob column data. Any links, resources, ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24104084
you can update a clob much like you would any other type

update your_table set your_clob = 'cde'


if this doesn't work you must have a more complicated scenario than described above.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 600 total points
ID: 24109360
If you use SQL Developer, updating a single field is pretty easy. Open the table, click on the Data tab, then double-click on the column you want to modify (you may have to filter out the data as needed). Make your changes, then click OK and then commit.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1400 total points
ID: 24109444
In Toad you can open your table in the schema browser,  double click on the CLOB cell in the data tab and it will bring up a window to edit the clob contents

you can also use the Toad keyword "edit"  on the sql editor
use it like you would a select statement


edit your_table where ....

the result grid produced by that query will be editable,  double clikc on the clob cell in the grid and it will bring up a window to edit the clob contents
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24111790
In Toad when I open my table in the schema browser,  double click on the CLOB cell in the data tab and it is bringing up a window to but not allowing to edit. Please advise. Same thing happening with SQLDEVELOPER also.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24112487
perhaps you don't have update privileges on the table
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24130307
when i ran the update query it worked. But when i try to edit by bringing up window it does not. Not sure why.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31568380
thank you
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24140945
glad we could help
0