Solved

How do I programatically create Indy components

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts, I am trying to create a service and creating the indy components (tcpserver, udpserver) from code rather than dropping a component on a form.  I'm looking for some code sample that shows how to do this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:viziopoint
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ThievingSix
ThievingSix earned 25 total points
ID: 24104193
Simple.

procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  IRC : TidIRC;
begin
  IRC := TidIRC.Create(...);
  IRC.Connect;
  blah blah
end;

Remember to include the correct units associated with the component in your uses for it to work.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 100 total points
ID: 24104567
GExperts has a very nice feature for this http://www.gexperts.org
after installing it into the Delphi IDE, do this:
put a component on your form as you normally do
then right click on the component
(gexperts will have added extra menu options)
Components to Code

This creates a variable, the component creation with the constructor and the properties

I got this, from 3 clicks and a Ctrl-V to paste:

var
  IdTCPClient1: TIdTCPClient;

  IdTCPClient1 := TIdTCPClient.Create(Self);
  with IdTCPClient1 do
  begin
    Name := 'IdTCPClient1';
    MaxLineAction := maException;
    ReadTimeout := 0;
    Port := 0;
  end;


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 24104986
Hey, that's really useful!

Thanks Geert_Gruwez =D
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:viziopoint
ID: 24113562
The GeExpert tip is indeed a very really useful tip! - Thanks!

I'm getting some odd results though like:

Bindings := <>;
It tried to replace the <> with nil - compiles but does not work (crashes) so I just commented them out and it seems to work.

I also had problems with assigning event handlers since I don't have a form.  I was able to fix this with a little trick that I think is fine:

type
   TEventHandlers = class // create a dummy class
       procedure UDPServerUDPRead(Sender: TObject; AData: TStream; ABinding: TIdSocketHandle);
   end;
...
var
   EvHandlers : TEventHandlers;
....
IdUDPSever1.OnUDPRead := EvHandlers.UDPServerUDPRead

to the component created with the GeExpert code and it seems to work.

I'll continue to test and report back.

Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24113885
you don't have a form and you want to use an event handler ?

the way you do it with the dummy class is actually the solution!

why you may ask ... well because how the event handler is defined
a event handler is a method, and a method is a procedure of a object

TNotifyEvent = procedure (Sender: TObject) of object;

the *of object* at the end means it must be defined inside a class.

you will have to create a instance of EvHandlers at runtime too...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 24113977
Actually you should have the indy component in the event handler dummy class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:viziopoint
ID: 24154860
Just wanted to confirm that following the tips above, everything worked fine.  Thanks Again!
0