Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't create thumbnails through php

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
so basically i upload an image and it dynamically creates a thumbnail through php on one of my sites--it worked on one of my sites fine but i try it on another site and i get this

Warning: getimagesize(html/images/uploadTest/thumbs/2.jpg) [function.getimagesize]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 174

Warning: imagecreatetruecolor() [function.imagecreatetruecolor]: Invalid image dimensions in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 351

Warning: imagecopyresampled(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 359

Warning: imageinterlace(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 327

Warning: imagejpeg(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 328

Warning: copy(tm_2.jpg) [function.copy]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in html/admin/uploader.php on line 26

i think i changed something in the php.ini file but i'm not sure...any ideas?
Warning: getimagesize(html/images/uploadTest/thumbs/2.jpg) [function.getimagesize]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 174
 
Warning: imagecreatetruecolor() [function.imagecreatetruecolor]: Invalid image dimensions in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 351
 
Warning: imagecopyresampled(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 359
 
Warning: imageinterlace(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 327
 
Warning: imagejpeg(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in html/admin/Thumbnail.class.php on line 328
 
Warning: copy(tm_2.jpg) [function.copy]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in html/admin/uploader.php on line 26

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Abyssmal
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24104142
Hello,

the warning "Warning: copy(tm_2.jpg) [function.copy]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in html/admin/uploader.php on line 26"  means that there is no such file or the file has some permission problem. Give the full permission to the file.



To avoid these warnings, change the  'error_reporting ' variable to  error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE  in your php.ini file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abyssmal
ID: 24104388
hmm i think that makes sense, so add permissions to the folder to be able to write within the folder
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 24104836
Check if the image 2.jpg exists in the referred folder. Try with some existing image in that folder.
0