Solved

D600 and windows 98 SE

Posted on 2009-04-08
13
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I don't speak english very well, I've got a dell latitude D600, but i need install windows 98 S.E, but I don't have any drivers, I need any drivers please.
0
Comment
Question by:Pedrero
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gihan_Jay
ID: 24104177
I might have them in the office. I will check and let you know. If I have the drivers, I will make it available to download all of them through my FTP Site.
Gihan
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24104909
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrero
ID: 24106131
Thank you Gihan Jay, If you have the drivers please tell me, very thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pedrero
ID: 24113735
Thanks nobus, but we already knew, I would not pay a website to tell me that Dell does not support, I was hoping that someone gave me some drivers even if they were separate from the laptop
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24113794
try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114058
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114075
Video is ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9000
Can get that here:
http://download.cnet.com/MOBILITY-RADEON-9000/3000-2108_4-64803.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114099
USB driver is contained in the package from Intel.
Intel's package must be installed -before- video driver.

Sound is AC'97 and Win98 probably has one built in that will work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114132
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114148
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114155
Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Controller
http://www.soft32.com/download_176473.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24114311
If you don't get sound with a genaric AC'97 driver then you probably won't get it at all without a USB sound device or something.
No Win98 drivers were made and the company that made the chips was sold-out to someone that doesn't support the old chips.

The name of the sound chip was:
SigmaTel C-Major STAC 9750 (AC97)

There was a SigmaTel 9200 (AC97) Chip that [I think] had Win98 drivers and the driver for that -might- work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrero
ID: 24127161
Tahnk you pcbonez my notebook is runing with windows 98.
0