Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.Net and C# Debugging

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am a programer and have around 4 yrs of exp in web and windows based application on Microsoft Technology,I always feel that if i have some more Debugging tips and technique  aprat from the usual we are using like setting breakpoints,using watch windows and call stack,or tips to use them effeciantly ,then it will improve my productivity,Also if there is any free tools avialable for this then please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:replyanshu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24104433
Do you use some kind of unit and regression testing ?
http://www.csharpfriends.com/Articles/getArticle.aspx?articleID=89

Unit Test - Testing with NUnit Framework
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040922.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 225 total points
ID: 24105799
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 525 total points
ID: 24135338
Tips & trics for debugging
http://blogs.msdn.com/jimgries/
0