Solved

Hard Disk Issues

Posted on 2009-04-08
48
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using an Acer aspire m5640. I have a secondary 1 TB Seagate SATA HDD which I am using to backup all my data (I have a primary 320 HDD with Windows VIsta Home Premium on it). About 2 weeks ago my Vista refused to start because my anti virus deleted something (at least I thought so) and then after doing alot of reformatting n sending it back to the service center, my Vista is up again, but once i plugged back my Seagate HDD into the secondary SATA slot, the same problem returns and Vista refuses to boot up. So turns out all along its my secnodary HDD that's giving me issues. When I did a surface scan on it, the scan said that the drive "Is not ready" and proceeded to scan a huge amount of errors on every sector of the HDD. Is there any program or way to fix this issue or even recover my data? I'd like very much not to format this drive because it contains alot of my movies, music, pictures etc. Thanks for any advice given!
0
Comment
Question by:sprilite
  • 25
  • 17
  • 3
  • +3
48 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GarthSnyder
ID: 24104218
Oh my, that doesn't sound good. :-(

First, no more writing to that drive, period. No more CHKDSK, etc. Nondestructive operations only.

SATA is hot-pluggable, so you can boot your main disk and then plug in the external drive to work on it. That should avoid the whole boot problem.

You will need some kind of recovery software. My personal favorite is R-Studio, but there are others and they're all somewhat effective. I think you can download a trial version of R-Studio that will tell you if it's going to be able to help you - you only pay if it's going to be useful.

Unfortunately, the symptoms the hard disk is producing are ominous. You may not be able to recover much data.

Good luck with your recovery.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wpathan
ID: 24104225
Try downloading and scanning the disk using Seagate utlitlity from their website.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24104646
How did your surface scan if Vista refuses to boot up?

Also note GarthSnyder's comments on "No more writing to that drive"  Your scandisk may have lost data.  Keep your fingers crossed.

And R-Studio is http://www.r-studio.com/

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Recovery software I recommend is GetDataBack at http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24104823
you can try to replace the logic board with one of the exact same model and firmware - or -
if the above does not help - and you need your data - try these guys :
http://www.gillware.com/                              data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "           "
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24105375
Well thanks for all the advice guys, I tried plugging in the drive while vista was running, and My Computer didn't detect anything, and also Vista proceeded to hang... I managed to do a surface scan because I had a CD which i'm booting from the start that manages to scan the disk. Man this sounds bad. Thanks for the advice anyway.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24105404
Get a Linux Live CD.  I'd suggest Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/

Boot from that with the Seagate connected.  See if Knoppix can see the drive.

If it won't boot like that then boot Knoppix without the Seagate connected and then connect it afterwards.

What you are looking for is to see if Knoppix can see the disk.  If it can then file recovery might be possible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 24107277
Might be worth trying the drive on a different computer in case it isn't a problem with the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24113078
I tried burning Knoppix, but somehow it showed the title screen while booting up and then nothing happened, just a black screen (I did this w/o plugging in the Seagate first).

But anyway, after doing a windows update I somehow managed to read the drive. Seems like the drive has some issues with Windows Update (I think Vista crashed previously because of that). I managed to salvage some files, but then Windows decided to update itself and Windows Explorer hung and then the drive couldn't be read again. And now when i launch Vista w/o the drive, windows update keeps prompting me for updates for 2 files but I get 2 errors when I try to update (error 80073712 and 800B0100 )and the update never gets completed. I have a feeling once I get past this stage I may be able to access my Seagate drive again. Any other ideas? Thanks alot !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24113110
At this stage I'd try mastoo's comment which I've put below.

Might be worth trying the drive on a different computer in case it isn't a problem with the drive.

The first error try - 80073712- this

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-vista/fix-for-vista-sp1-install-error-80073712-through-windows-update/

and then see if it fixes the second error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24113260
I'm afraid I don;t have a 2nd desktop to try it with. Any other linux programs to recommend?

@dbrunton: I tried to delete the file pending.xml as mentioned in the link but it doesn't exist! Also the windows update file isn't there anymore. Thank you anyway!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24113337
Let's try this one.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931712

No joy in finding another Linux to work on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24113607
I tried that link, followed instructions, did scan, but the results said they were unable to repair some corrupted files and told me to check the log.. I couldn't access the log file (access denied)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24113971
Ugghh!

I'll presume you had Administrator access doing this.  The errors are bad updates or some such error.  Lots of Google links but no definite fixes.

Can you do a surface scan of your 320 Gb drive?  Just check for disk corruption there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24114413
Well, I've since gone through the process of trying to restore my Acer back to factory settings, and being the wonderful OS Vista is, its hanging at the screen where it says "Please wait while windows continues setting up your computer" for the last 40 minutes or so. Any idea on this?

Anyway w regards to the surface scans and all, actually I just got my desktop back from the service centre, and they told me there were no probs whatsoever w the hard disk.

I've gone from having a dead secondary HDD to having a non-usable desktop. The problems just keep on coming..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24114704
Any idea on this?

No.                 wonderful OS Vista

Retry the whole procedure if necessary.  :-((

If you want to do the hard disk scan yourself then

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you that your disk is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24117591
Yep I've already gotten the ultimate boot CD previously already... well i guess I'll just reformat using the Acer recovery CD and see what I can do again.. Thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24117913
Ok seems like Vista is up and running again and Im now back to the same problem of trying to get the Seagate working again. I believe I've managed to track the problem to such that the Seagate contains some weird problem with the Windows update, which led to my computer having those errors i mentioned earlier (Windows error 80073712 and 800B0100). I think this is what led my Vista to crash in the first place. Is it because i may have backed up some error-strewn files into the drive? I still dare not connect the drive because I figure it most likely will prevent Vista from starting up again. Sorry for the trouble.. any advice is appreciated greatly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24120021
>> Is it because i may have backed up some error-strewn files into the drive?

Don't think so.  Googling the errors indicate that it's some kind of update problem.  Corrupt update downloads or something really strange with the update.

>> I still dare not connect the drive because I figure it most likely will prevent Vista from starting up again. Sorry for the trouble.. any advice is appreciated greatly.

It's going to have to be attempted again.  Make sure you have an anti-virus installed when you try the copying again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24120734
Well I connected the drive (I did all the Windows updates prior to connecting and the 2 updates that caused the problem had been updated already) but still... Vista won't start.. I'm beginning to think its some kinda trial and error thing .. or luck.. sigh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24120756
Also I'm trying to start Vista in Safe Mode w the drive connected.. but the Windows files start loading and it just hangs at Loaded: \Windows\Systerm32\drivers\crcdisk.sys

I presume something in my Seagate is causing this problem??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24120832
I managed to start the computer in Safe mode, and I connected the drive while in Safe mode. But once I connected the drive, Vista started moving really slow, and then the "Shut Down and Install Updates Mode immediately came on". Any ideas?

Also, any data recovery program that can be used to start from boot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24120843
*Update

I'm now using HDD Regenerator V1.51 to scan my disk for bad sectors (i managed to boot the program from disc) and it seems that the whole drive is full of bad sectors. At this moment its still scanning.. i presume it'll take a 100000 hours or something... but is this a sign that this drive can't be fixed or something? Will scanning it actually help ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24120885
Which disk are you scanning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24120903
Scanning the Seagate ... but I decided to give it up. And now after taking out the Seagate, Vista starts with another BSOD with the error 0008X000 or something i can't remember. I'm now trying to d/l this linux prog called Slax (any idea on this?) that I can boot on a USB flash drive to see if it can detect my other drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24120964
>> Slax?

Never tried it.

>> Vista starts with another BSOD with the error 0008X000 or something i can't remember.

Vista just doesn't like this disk at all.  Something there (sorry for repeating obvious) is screwing Vista.  Which shouldn't really be possible.

----------------------------------------------------------

Check your BIOS and see if there are options to switch the hard disk interface from AHCI (which is what I think it will be) to either legacy or IDE.

Retry the Knoppix CD and see if it can behave better if the interface can be changed.

Also try the UBCD disk again.  Under NTFS tools is the NTFS Reader.  It might be able to read the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24121023
Ok it read the disk, and it managed to see the files. But what do I do with it?

Also.. how do I check my bios to switch the interface?

Thanks again.. you've been a massive help
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24121048
OK.  Which one read the disk?

If Slax and it can see both disks you should be able to copy data from one disk to the other.

You need to be able to get into your BIOS.  On startup there should be a key you can press to get there.  Check your manual.   Common keys are F1 and Del key after the computer has started.

Can't describe where you'd find where to change the interface as I can't find an Acer manual to download.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24121066
after your backup is done, i would test the disk, to be sure about it's status ; download ubcd to test it :
 
   http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24121560
Just a crazy idea, anyone think I could format the disk, then use a data recovery prog to get back all the files?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24121578
Consider it to be a crazy idea.

Formatting is going to write over some of the disk and you'll lose data.

The problem is that something on the disk is stuffing up Vista.  Is it the bad sectors?  Is it something auto starting and writing back to the Vista disk (I hope not and it shouldn't be occurring).  Is it Vista having problems with the disk and self-corrupting?

The original Knoppix CD wouldn't boot.  And that's used as a standard recovery system.  Slax seems to be seeing something but is it one or two disks and if one which disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24122144
Openinng Slax, I manage to boot, but the Dos prompt just loads until this line ---[end trace 4eaa2a86a8e2da22]--- and then it hangs ...

Im just wondering if there's any error in the burning process for both Slax/Knoppix.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24122195
Ok I managed to get into Knoppix.. managed to change my boot OS from windows to "Others".

So what do I do now ? Any advice? My screen is now shouting "Input not supported" but the OS is loading fine. Should I Copy all my stuff over to my primary drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24122205
Ok i put in the drive and i tried to read the drive.. but Knoppix gave me a "error org.freedesktop.Hal.device.volume.unknownfailure" message.

help..?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24122592
your disk is bad - that's why i suggested testing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24122804
yeah i tested it using ultimate boot CD already.. only a couple of programs worked.. and 1 said "Disk not ready" and the other one scanned like a bad sector for every sector it scanned.
On top of that I used this seagate hard disk recovery .. and testing also said failure...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24123345
>> error org.freedesktop.Hal.device.volume.unknownfailure
>> seagate hard disk recovery .. and testing also said failure

That's pretty much confirming it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24124384
alright ... Im just wondering if it will revive for a while like the other time when i managed to copy half of my files over... any other suggestions on how to get back the data then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24124472
Ok i meddled around with knoppix again and now i've managed to copy my files over. But somehow the copying gets stuck on a particular file. Could that file be causing that problem?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24124488
>> Could that file be causing that problem?

It's probably sitting in a damaged area of the disk.   Copy around that file (ignore it in other words).  Grab everything else that you can.  But take a note - pencil and paper of stuff that won't copy for later.

Stuff that won't copy leave alone.

Check the stuff that is copied and see if it's accurate.  Post back once that's done.  There's a couple of desperation one shot tricks left but grab all the data you can first before looking at those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24124499
Ok i'm just worried that when I copy the files over, whatever file that may be causing the problem on my Seagate will cause the same problem to my WD Primary HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24124516
And just to add, when I've managed to copy most of the things over, how should I go about formatting the drive so that I can use it again ? Using Knoppix?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24124519
You're using Knoppix.  It shouldn't.  It should be just copying and writing.

Vista on the other hand could be doing anything ...

You should also have another hard disk that you can copy or offload all these files to as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24124533
The copying seems to be hanging halfway and I keep on having to restart my comp, unplug the device, then plug it back in and restart knoppix.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24124534
>> And just to add, when I've managed to copy most of the things over, how should I go about formatting the drive so that I can use it again ? Using Knoppix?

Throw it.  It's got bad sectors.  Or use it as a paper weight.  Or if it's under warranty use the warranty.  The Seagate tester usually has a method of checking and informing you if it is under warranty and gives you a code you can use to claim on.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 24124538
>> The copying seems to be hanging halfway and I keep on having to restart my comp,

Take a note (pencil and paper) on which files or folders it is occurring.  Don't copy these on restart.  Copy around these.  These will be the areas of corruption on the hard disk.

Also if possible get a fan to blow on this hard disk.  Cooling may make it work better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 24124637
Ok I managed to copy my files over and stuff.. Restarting Vista gives me a BSOD (but that's ok).. I think I need another scan of the disk. However chkdisk doesn't seem to be working..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sprilite
ID: 31568389
I can't thank you enough, the ratings are for all the advices that you've given me. Thanks so much again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24124657
You may need to do another reinstall of Vista.

Remind me NEVER to get Vista if I can help it.
0