Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to install a second exchange server into my environment due to failing hardware in first one

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My primary (only) Exchange 2003 server has been experiencing increasing 1018 issues that I have identified as a RAID timeout/reset hardware problem. When I originally setup this server (2004), the database (RAID5) was comprised of an Adaptec 2810SA SATA150 array. We have grown a significant global presence that has not allowed me to do offline defrags on our mailbox stores. These errors bring down the server while it  performs online defrags in concurrence with the backup routine.
That said, I have ordered a new Exchange server that I need to integrate into our environment while concurrently supporting all of my users during the transition.
I  utilize a front end SMTP server seperate from the Exchange 2003 server and also employ a ISA 2004 server for access to OWA and RPC over HTTP for our external users.
Can anyone help me craft a best practice path to accomplish moving a defragged and compacted information store database (11, worldwide) to a new server inside the existing domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mhanderson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikasjus
vikasjus earned 500 total points
ID: 24104322
Best path for migration is install new server in existing organization and do mailbox movement across servers. While movement to new server mail box will get defrag and will get moved on new server. If you use Enterprise server then you can keep one storage for defragmentation only in which you can move mail box from one storage to other and it will get defraged.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24105902
yes - install a second exchange server alongside the failing one. Use ADUC to move the mailboxes across to the new server, then follow these instructions to remove the failing server

How to remove the first Exchange Server 2003 computer from the administrative group
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhanderson
ID: 24112124
I know AD will re-home my users to their proper mailbox server internally, but will my external users utilizing RPC over HTTP be afforded the same behavior?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24112178
Guess that would depend on how you are getting those clients into the network

If you have a firewall rule setup you can just change the mapping so that it points to the new server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhanderson
ID: 24112395
Clients connect across ISA2004 firewall. My thought was also to remap to the new server, but does this allow me to use the same SSL cert on the firewall?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24112471
can't see why not. all you are doing is changing the rule
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhanderson
ID: 31568391
Thanks guys...I hope you don't mind splitting the points 25/75.
0