Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESX install does not show 3TB RAID 5 Array

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

I have an HP ML350 G5 that I have been running an ESX 3.5 lab on for quite some time. Previously I had 3 X 500GB SATA drives configured for VMs.  I decided I wanted to rebuild the server and increase my drive space. Here is the current DAS RAID configurations on the server:

2 X 500GB SATA disks configured for RAID 1
4 X 1TB SATA disks configured for RAID 5

The server acknowledges that there are two logical drives, one for each array. However, during ESX install the RAID 5 array is nowhere to be found. Are the drives too large for some reason? Am I missing something in the setup?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaughty
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 1600 total points
ID: 24104710
The RAID5 array goes over the 2 TB border. I suppose that has something to do with this problem. To find that out, I would delete the RAID5 array and create a RAID10 array with a size of 2 TB. If ESX then recognizes the array, the 2 TB border is the problem.

Further I found this PDF file:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35/vi3_35_25_config_max.pdf

On page 3 a max. volume size of 64 TB is mentioned but this volume size can only be used by using extents for the volume, and the extents are limited to 2 TB again.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 400 total points
ID: 24105649
As mentioned above the disk size exceeds the 2 TB vmfs limit.  The RAID level is fine.  
Could still use RAID 5 and have a 2 TB (1.9 TB) and a 1 TB for virtual machine  storage (VMFS).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24109534
Confirm that 2TB is the max limit for a VMFS volume. You can add 32 Extents to that to get a maximum size of 64TB ... but don't recommend the extent route.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:juggernaughty
ID: 31568392
Thank you for your time and effort.
0