Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Databases not Mounting

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
4,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have five databases and 2 of them currently are not mounting after some changes with the system, we do not have a current backup of the exchange server and are at a critical stage.

We had a datacore system update for our san storage, the fibre connectors for the storage we changed and are all connected the storage drives are properly presented to the exchange server however what I am getting at the moment on 2 our databases in the Event logs is:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            9/04/2009
Time:            3:32:33 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BHS-SRV-MAIL
Description:
Error 0xfffffde1 starting Storage Group /DC=au/DC=edu/DC=vic/DC=balwynhs/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=Balwynhs/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=Servers/CN=BHS-SRV-MAIL/CN=InformationStore/CN=Student Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      454
Date:            9/04/2009
Time:            3:32:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BHS-SRV-MAIL
Description:
MSExchangeIS (3684) Student Storage Group: Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error -543.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      452
Date:            9/04/2009
Time:            3:32:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BHS-SRV-MAIL
Description:
MSExchangeIS (3684) Student Storage Group: Database P:\ExchangeStudent_DB\Student Storage Group.edb requires logfiles 263979-263999 in order to recover successfully. Recovery could only locate logfiles starting at 263998.


There was a moment when the engineer reboot and the log stores or vice versa data store may not have been connected when the server was rebooted.  I have now checked and they are but it seems some logs have been missed.  I am happy to have some data loss.
0
Comment
Question by:balwynhigh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tompi68 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24104595
run eseutil /mh on the affected db.
i suggest they are in dirty shutdown because log files are missing
if dirty, run eseutil /p on the affected db
after that ,remove all log files from the directory to a temp dir.
try to mount the db

What changes of the system we are talking about?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tompi68
ID: 24104603
ps: if the db mount again, you habe to run eseutil /d shortly to defrag them
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24104729
If you don't mind loosing a bit of data do a restore from backup, it's less trouble and stress. You have nightly backups right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:balwynhigh
ID: 24105312
No recent back for last week.  We have been migrating the system across to the new datacore, I am cool too loose a couple of days as we are shutdown at the moment.  Going to try first two solutions let you know how i go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:balwynhigh
ID: 31568396
Thank you so much that did the trick, probably now that it is remounted I should do the defrag.?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tompi68
ID: 24106783
yes. it´s best pratice to run eseutil /d  after you repaired the db.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jontyulike
ID: 39602851
we recently moved our database to an external hard disc that we attached to our Solo exchange server due to space issue. now we are facing the same issue, not able to mount database. Event id 9518
In the above article it has been mentioned that run eseutil/d once a db is repaired... how about if you move database to an external drive attached to the same server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jontyulike
ID: 39652315
We have found a fix to this issue. once you move database to other Attached drive, check the location in old database and make sure all the logs files are moved to new DB and nothing is left on the old DB. Now try to mount the database and it will :)
0