Solved

Vmware workstation team

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,


I would like to do a small setup in vmware workstation 6.5.


I have six Child domains running in different subnets with a windows 2003 RAS .


I would like  to create a team between all the sites where we can define WAN speed between all  six sites.
Each site is having seperate domain controller like APAC,AUS,NAM etc.

Aprreciate for your help...

Thanks
Jaya


0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24121589
Are you trying to say you want to create a 'wan' VM that will allow you to connect your SIX VM AD  sites?
At the moment, that would be difficult as a VM can have at max only 4 NICs (changes with vSphere 4 where you can have up to 10 NICS! per VM).
So currently,  you would need to create two Router VM's with 4 NIC's each and then link the two router VM's . So Router1 VM would connect to VMNET 1 -3 and Router2 VM would connect to  VMNET 4-6 and then router1vm would be connected to router2 vm over e.g. VMNET 7.
Software that you could use is Vyatta (http://www.vyatta.org/getting-started/vyatta-editions) to do this, as you can throttle each interface to to the 'speed' you want?
Hope this helps.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24135842
In VMware Workstation you have been able to use 10 Nics in  a single VM since the release of 6.5. You will need to make sure that this VM is of the newest virtual hw (might not be if it has been created on a different or older vmware product).

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 24138117
Yes I am able to use 10 nics.How to configure team for 6 different sites with different subnet.As of now I am using single router(Windows Ras) which has six nics connected with six sites.I want to set bandwith for six different sites .
Appericiate for your help.
 
Thanks....
 
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24152783
Windows RRAS doesn't support QoS or bandwidth shaping, and Workstation has no support for such a thing either.

You could however solve it if you were using an open source solution such as m0n0wall or pfSense.

Lars
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 500 total points
ID: 24163581
shankarvetrivel,

Launch your VMware Workstation console.
Create a Team - this will launch the wizard.
Add all VMs that will be part of this team (ie - all VMs in your six child domains)
Create six LAN segments (don't worry about their bandwidth, you will edit them later)
Finish the wizard

Click Edit team settings

Under Connections tab, assign each VM to a LAN segment, assign your Windows RAS to all segments to route traffic. If you need Internet access, assign an available virutal NIC on your RAS (or create a new NIC) to either Bridged or NAT connection

Under LAN Segments tab, modify each segment according to your needs - Segment name, bandwidth, packet loss

Test that you can route across all segments.

Example
Network: 10.1.0.0

ServerA --> LAN 1 --> 10.1.16.0
ClientA --> LAN 1

ServerB --> LAN 2 --> 10.1.32.0
ClientB --> LAN 2

ServerC --> LAN 3 --> 10.1.48.0
ClientC --> LAN 3

ServerD --> LAN 4 --> 10.1.64.0
ClientD --> LAN 4

ServerE --> LAN 5 --> 10.1.80.0
ClientE --> LAN 5

ServerF --> LAN 6 --> 10.1.96.0
ClientF --> LAN 6

RAS --> LAN 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, Bridged


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 31568398
Thanks..
0