Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MonthCalendar selection and bolding

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a MonthCalendar control that I want to display multiple selected date ranges.

I have got dates bolding at the moment, but I need them to be selected.
Dim dgvRow As DataGridViewRow = Me.dgvLeave.Rows(e.RowIndex)
  
        calHolidayCalendar.RemoveAllBoldedDates()
        Dim startDate As DateTime = dgvRow.Cells(1).Value
        Dim endDate As DateTime = dgvRow.Cells(2).Value
 
        Dim timeSpan As TimeSpan = endDate.Subtract(startDate)
        Dim selectedDates As DateTime() = New DateTime(timeSpan.Days) {}
 
        For index As Integer = 0 To selectedDates.Length - 1
            calHolidayCalendar.AddBoldedDate(startDate.AddDays(Convert.ToDouble(index)))
 
        Next
 
        calHolidayCalendar.UpdateBoldedDates()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mgordon-spi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24104829
Hi,
You can use SelectionRange to define your selection. Something like:
 

        Dim rg As New SelectionRange
        rg.Start = startDate
        rg.End = endDate
 
        Me.calHolidayCalendar.SelectionRange = rg

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24105768
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgordon-spi
ID: 24121374
Hi All,

Thanks for the responses. I am aware of the SelectionRange  - however I need to be able to have multiple ranges selected at once.

The only way I have ben able to do that is by setting the dates Bold.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24122292
I don't think you can do that. You can only have one selection range active.
Bold dates seems to be the solution on use any other custom control
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgordon-spi
ID: 24127152
In that case, is it possible to overload the calendar control and change the bold style? I know its possible with the WEB Calendar control, but cant seem to find a way to do this with the winforms control. If we could at least change the forcolor of any dates that are set to bold then this wold be an adequate solution.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1500 total points
ID: 24127179
MonthCalendar as allot limitations and you cannot work as you want with him. Why don't you use another custom and free control like this one:
 Another Month Calendar
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/selection/MonthCalendar.aspx
 You can also find some more in here:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/selection/
 
0