Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time difference in seconds

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello guys,

I am kind of a newbee...

Is there any way to know a time difference in seconds in standard ASP? The time difference will never be more than 100 seconds. I need to know that time difference between 2 times, but the problem I have is when the process runs, for example, from 11:59:25 PM to 00:00:34 AM (for the day change).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pvg1975
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24104636
try:
<%
	
	function getTimeDiff(t1, t2)
		if isDate(t1) = false or isDate(t2) = false then
			getTimeDiff = "-"
		else
			dummyToday = DateSerial(2000,1,1)
			dummyToday2 = DateSerial(2000,1,2)
			
			d1 = CDate(t1)
			d2 = CDate(t2)
			
			if d1 > d2 then
				d1 = dummyToday + d1
				d2 = dummyToday2 + d2
				total = DateDiff("s", d1, dummyToday2) + DateDiff("s", dummyToday2, d2)
			else
				total = DateDiff("s", d1, d2)
			end if
			getTimeDiff = total
		end if
	end function
	
	response.write getTimeDiff("11:59:25 PM", "00:00:34 AM")
	
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimitris earned 2000 total points
ID: 24104657
here you are, you will use datediff

datediff("s","1/1/2009 11:59:25 PM","1/2/2009 00:00:34 AM")

Please keep in mind that my date format is MM/DD/YYYY
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvg1975
ID: 31568400
Thanks for the solution!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24104684
huh.. hmmm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dimitris
ID: 24104727
sorry ryancys,
I haven't seen your post because i had the question open
0