Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Cache Exchange Mode

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My exchange mailbox database always get dismounted during operational period because it has reached its mailbox size limit. Users access their mailbox using outlook 2003. I have set their email account to use cache exchange mode.
What is the difference between cache mode and non-cache mode?
I need a solution whereby when a user deletes his/her email via outlook, the email is permanently deleted in his/her mailbox. How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:moombaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKittel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24104579
Hello,

when enabling cache mode there is a local cache create which stores a complete copy of the mailbox and syncs it when having a connection. This is good for notebook users and enabled anti spam. But there ist an .ost file in your profile which is as big as you mailbox. The Limit in O2003 with SP3 is 16GB.

You can delete permanetly pressing shift during delete. So it won't go to the recycle.
This works although with cache mode enabled.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wpathan
wpathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24104583
if cache exchange mode is enabled then outlook keeps a local copy of the mailbox on the local desktop and updates whenever the server connection is available, in this case even if the exchange server is unavailable then also the mailbox is seen as it was last updated.
If it is disabled then outlook exits saying it cannot connect to the exchange server.

Regarding when a user deletes his emails from inbox they are stored in their mailbox for a default period of 14 days, this setting in availble in the exchange management console and it can be changed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinkNJ
ID: 24104749
If your exchange information store is over the limit you can change this setting on your exchange server in the registry. if you need instructions on how to do this, let me know and I will provide when I get to my office or I am sure someone else can as well. Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24104911
Hi if you want to configure the Email retention policy in exchange 2003.

Open Exchange System Manager
Browse to Administrative groups.
Expand the Administrative group configured.
Select Mailbox Store Policy.
Right Click and select Properties.
Here you have the option to configure number of days you want to keep the deleted items and no of days you want to retain the deleted Mailboxes.

Hope that helps
0