Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Full Mailbox Access Not working

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

I should be able to work this one out myself but I am at a loss.

I have a service account that has been given Full Mailbox access to about 200 mailboxes throughout my organisation for my contact management software.

The account is able to log in to all of the mailboxes except 1. I have triple checked that the service account has full mailbox rights on the account in question but I am unable to login to that account using the service account credentials. I keep on getting prompted for a password.

The Interesting thing is, I also have a blackberry account that can login to the account no problems. The user has no problems accessing his mailbox. It just seems to be this one service account.

I have tried removing and readding the permissions but no change.

The account has been delegated the rights for over a week now.

There are no errors in my exchange server.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 1500 total points
ID: 24104945
Is the account an administrator?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24105063
Yes the account is, however, it's be granted explict allow on the account, and all other accounts that it has access to are ok. I think, however, this may be the cause.
I can't work out how to see if there is a deny somewhere taking over
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 24105108
i have seen this before. can you remove admin rights to test?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24105939
Check the permissions on the mailbox in question

Look for any and all groups with 'deny' configured

Check the membership of these groups to see if the service account is a member - also checking the membership of any groups that are a member of the denied group(s)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 31568407
That worked. Sorry, I should have done that first!
0