[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I implement SSL in my web site?

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have to implement SSL platform to my web site (it is shopping cart)... it is also shared hosting linux apache..

how do i implement ssl there? please give some idea where i can find details
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:droyden
droyden earned 400 total points
ID: 24104978
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24107919
On shared space you normally all share an IP address.  
www.yoursite.com goes to the same address as www.mysite.com and www.hissite.com The web server decides which site you want by the address included in the request and gives you that page.

To use an SSL cert you need to have a dedicated Ip address.
You will need to contact the hosting company (or look on your control panel) to see if you can do this.  Most of them will allow you to have your own dedicated IP for a small extra monthly cost.

A cheaper option is to use the shared SSL cert.  This is normally on the shared IP range that you all use.  This means you have a shared url name.
SO if you have www.yoursite.com the shared space might be called something like
https://secure.myhostcompany.com/yoursite.com/
Not exactly profesional looking is it ?

So you have contacted them and paid up for the extra IP / setup.  Depending on how good the company is and how they work they may leave you to register your ssl cert by yourself or they may help (and charge you for it).
If you are doing it by yourself you need to go to a CERT company and give them a Cert request key.  You get this from your server.  If you have a control panel look in there - it is normally an option and they may have a company lined up to receive and process these certs for you.  The cert should be 70 - 120 USD per year.
If this is too much look at the shared cert again.
You will also have to give the compnay contact items like phone numbers or fax and your copany address so they can validate you are who you say.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24108403
@ edster9999 thanks

After getting the Shared Hosting Cert option, What should I do in my web site..?

Do I need to host the sites in the URL right?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 24108530
Well most of the time you would host your site as
www.yoursite.com
and when you set up the shopping cart you add in the long shared url into that and when people go to 'secure pages' like credit card or details it goes to that.
You need to check with the host how they handle it.
It is normally a different directory on the server or even on a seperate server so you need to also install the shopping cart in there.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24108575
Ok.. thanks

After configuring SSL, i need to install my site..
0