[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Master Page should not be nesting in another master page

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have two master pages in my project. The Master.master has a header at the top which is then applied to all the content pages. Then I have a Print.master which I want to use when I need to print a grid full of data. The Print.master does not have a header so that its only the grid showing - thus the header is not printed.

Now the problem comes when i redirect from a content page that uses Master.master to another content page which uses Print.master. The Print.master and its content page are show inside the Master.master content page as if they were content pages. I have even tried using a normal page instead of the Print.master and its content page, for printing reports, but then that normal page is also only shown inside the Master.master when it should not be shown like that.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Krummelz
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 220 total points
ID: 24105022
Ok I don't know how to fix your problem but maybe a different approach would be to use css and have print media hide the header.
http://www.digital-web.com/articles/css_styling_for_print_and_other_media/
 
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24105742
How do you redirect? I do not think that if you redirect to a different page then it should show it within the content section of existing master page. Would Response.Transfer help?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24105748
You mean Server.Transfer, not Response.Transfer
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24105924
Thanks for correcting me daveamour.
0