?
Solved

Annoying system files remain scattered about after defragmentation

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My windows xp paging file of 1.5G had over a thousand fragments, so I realised it was about time I did something about it. Unfortunately a boot time defrag (Diskkeeper 10) reported it was unable to do anything about it, even though I a) have 26% free space on my 66G main partition, and b) had done a mostly succesful normal defragment immediately before the boot time defragment.

The attached screen shot shows why. All the green indicates that there are small system files scattered all over my disk, preventing the creation of large continguous files, such as what I need for my page file. They are also the reason why I still have, as you can see, one other large file which is still fragmented. That's just archive.pst, so it's not a big deal. But the page file is a problem.

You may also notice that there is no yellow, i.e. I don't have a page file right now. That's because seeing as I can't defrag it, I have just removed it. I will create it again now, and presumably although it will still be fragmented, it won't be in a thousand bits.

My question, though, is what are the small green system files, and what can I do to move them out of the way?

Cheers,

Ben
frags.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:amorphia78
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24105058
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 24105074
I've already tried PageDefrag. The dialogue box told me none of my system files were actually defragmented except the page file, so I didn't bother running it. The files need moving out of the way, not defragmenting. But I suppose it is possible this program will move them even it they aren't defragmented, so I'll try running it now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bart1975
ID: 24105102
Why dont you turn off the page file  reboot your pc, do a full defrag turn on page file and reboot pc again?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24105134
>>Why dont you turn off the page file ...

You could also, if you do this, use contig to defrag the file - rather than do a full defrag ...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897428.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 24105247
PageDefrag does indeed not move those files - it just reports that they are already defragmented (or as contiguous as possible, in the case of the page file).

Thanks for your ideas everyong, but none of them are addressing the problem that these small system files are not fragmented, they are _in the way_ of the other big file which needs defragmenting. They need moving out the way, not defragmenting. Perhaps there is some defragmenting program which does that, but not the ones suggested so far anyway.

Contig may move the files (though I doubt it) but there is no way of knowing, from looking at the green parts of the drive visualisation, what those green system files actually are.

Cheers,

Ben
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
peetm earned 1500 total points
ID: 24105332
Sounds like you need a specialised tool then, something like

http://www.disktrix.com/ultimatedefrag_about_quick.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 31568416
Haven't tested it yet, but from their description it sounds like it should do what I need.
0