Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA to Print Multiline Textbox - Word 2007

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have multiple 'Microsoft Form 2.0' textbox's in a protected word template. I have set the multiline property to True. When I print the document I only get a print of the first several lines.

How do I set this up so that when it prints it prints all of the text in all of the textbox's and reformats so that it all fits on an A4 page(s) using VBA?

Please see an example file attached.

Any help appreciated!
example.docx
0
Comment
Question by:bhattar
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24170296
Can you use the plain text or rich text content control instead?  Seems to work perfectly for what you're looking for.



2007-TextBox-controls.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhattar
ID: 24175667
Hi JOrzech,

I would like to protect the document and make it into a word template. I cannot seem to do it using the plain text or rich text content controls.

Any more ideas?

Regards..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24185050
Use a text formfield?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24188700
You should be able to protect the form for Filling in Formfields with Content Controls.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
Protected-Content-Controls.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhattar
ID: 31568417
JOrzech, After playing with the controls as you suggested I have managed to create the form as required. Thank you very much for all of your help. Kind Regards..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24219611
Wonderful!  Thank you.  I'm glad I was able to help you figure it out.

Joanne Orzech
Word MVP
0