Solved

Can not connect from sun solaris 10 to Windows xp

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear all,

I am a new beginner in Sun Solaris. I have installed sun solaris 10 on VMWare 6.5 program on My Computer which run Windows Xp. After i complete installation Sun Solaris 10 on VMWare it was assigned IP to 192.168.63.125 netmask ffffff00 and Windows XP ip address is 192.168.63.128 255.255.255.0. However i can not connect from Window Xp (contain VMWare) to Sun Solaris. Could any body tell what i did wrong to my configuration?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borama
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 24105175
Hello!
 how would yo like to connect. There are whole lot of protocols you can connect by. If you want to connect via ssh for example you need to install ssh daemon (server) on your Windows XP.
If you want to mount shared drives from your Windows to Solaris you need to install samba client to your Solaris box. The package can have a name SMCsamba with variations.
Generally you need to install samba client to be able to support Windows shared disks.

Kind regards,
t.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24105215
How you tried to connect? is it with telnet or ssh for example? Can you ping its ip address from windows xp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:borama
ID: 24105226
Thanks you all for your reply. However, I cannot do anything if i cannot ping from Window to Solaris or Ping from Solaris to windows. So do you have any idea to help to do this? I need in urgent. Please Help!

Thanks,


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 24105251
With IP addresses you have assigned you should be able to ping servers. The problem might be somewhere else. You might have Windows firewall enable which drops ICMP packets in that case you should be able to ping Solaris from Windows but not vice versa.
Cheers,
t.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borama
ID: 24105288
Hi nognew,

For Window firewall i have turned it off since i installed sun. So I don have any idea to solve this problem.
Do you have any more idea about this issue?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nognew earned 500 total points
ID: 24105373
Perhaps you need VMWare specialist here rather then Solaris. They suppose to be in the same Ethernet segment  according to IP addresses and ping each other. Maybe its the way how VMware configured.
Cheers,
t.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borama
ID: 24105447
it is very strange i can not ping to the machine which contain VMware, but i can ping to internet from solaris i.e: ping www.google.com. So what should i do?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24105751
Check the VMware network resources setup. The problem could be there
0
 

Author Comment

by:borama
ID: 24127852
Until now i cannot find the solution to solve this problem. How can i do more?

Thanks,
0