Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to query by exchange power shell

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear experts,

Can you help me to find good docs to get examples about how query ad and exchange if for ex I want to know all distrubution list, email alaises a user belongs to, and so on.
Thanks i nadvance
0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 24105077

The first place I would look is in Powershell itself. Run the 'get-excommand' tool. That will print out all the Exchange-related powershell commands. Most of them are common-sense though, as it follows a standardised naming scheme.

You can then use the command get-help (command) to list the help information for any command. For example, get-help get-mailbox will list the help and usage instrutions for the get-mailbox command.

You can use get-mailbox -Identity <username> for reading out the email aliases (as well as other information about a user). get-distributiongroup will print out all distribution groups in the organization.

If you really want to get into Powershell properly, you might want to start with http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/07/03/getting-started-with-windows-powershell.aspx to learn the basics, moving on at the top end to http://www.amazon.com/Professional-Windows-PowerShell-Exchange-Programmer/dp/0470226447 for learning it a little more professionally.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 750 total points
ID: 24105136
Hi,

here are also some exchange scripts:

http://exchangepedia.com/blog/labels/Scripts.html
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24307873
Hey,

Any reason for the 'B' grade?
0