Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block the websites

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to distribute the internet to 150 PCs. Which software or hardware should I use as a best practice, which can give me the best output. I want to block some websites, whether I should use a hardware firewall, or I should opt for any proxy software.
0
Comment
Question by:Abhishek-Srivastava
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24105268
if you have router, some router has built-in firewall you can filter DNS or IP from there
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24105284
you can block a website as follow
1. Load your Internet explorer
2. Click Tools
3. Click Internet Options
4. Click the Privacy tab
5. Under the Privacy window, Click Sites
6. Type in the site address that you want to Block and Click OK. Remember this technique only blocks on one site at a time. Parental control software will allow you to block multiple sites and categories.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Abhishek-Srivastava
ID: 24105590
I would prefer to have a hardware based solution, and that too not much costly. I have heard a lot about Watchguard and some other firewalls with UTM facility. Please suggest
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
phlll earned 750 total points
ID: 24106585
I've had good results with IPrisms.  You can use them with or without domains, and are really granular with their rulesets.  They turned out to be much cheaper than the 8e6 models, especially if you work for a non-profit agency.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24107336
I doubt any of those solutions can avoid proxy sites.

One good strategy is to open only sites you need and block everything else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phlll
ID: 24107707
You can never block all proxy sites, but most hardware web filters update frequently enough to get most of them.  There are a couple ways around that, but even whitelisting can be defeated pretty easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Abhishek-Srivastava
ID: 31569146
I have seen the details on net, and asked a quote from them. I think this will solve my problem.
Thanks
0