Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM Client Access for Linux

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm starting to test linux on my corporate network, and we use AS400 what i need to know is if is there any emulator for linux, i have found one but is very expensive. If some one know were i can find more info about this title pls provide-me as well how to install.

 Regardes,
0
Comment
Question by:frobalompires
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24106009
We have a lot of AS400's on site and looked into using Linux to access the systems and get console access. At the time there was very little about and what there was really did not do the job properly.

We eventually just used the BOS Card's with Windows XP Home but our requirement was to get console access.

If you just need network login access you may be able to use this;
   http://tn5250.sourceforge.net/

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24108355
Mochasoft TN5250 is cheap and robust.  Clients for Linux and Windows.  I've used it and it works great:  http://www.mochasoft.dk/tn5250linux.htm
jools already mentioned the open source TN5250 project on Sourceforge.
There are others, too, including PowerTerm: http://www.ericom.com/pti4linux.asp

Google "TN5250 Linux" for more alternatives.  

I suggest that you look at Mochasoft and the open source TN5250 project first.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:frobalompires
ID: 24131152
Hey Gary,

Tks for the replay, i'm testing Mochasoft, on fedora C8 and is very strange, i'm able to run the gui, and configure Device name that i suppose that is my session name, and the AS400 server, but wend i try to connect Mochasoft friz and i have to restart the computer, is there any advise?

What linux / version are you using?

Regards,
 
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 24135122
I've just used Mocha TN5250 on Red Hat distros.  Mocha just supports RH 7.3, I'm afraid.  

If you are having trouble with Mocha under Fedora, try the Open Source TN5250 project.  It works under Unix, BSD, Linux, and Windows.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34061254
I've recommended Mochasoft's excellent TN5250 products for years due to  their quality, price, and excellent "free upgrades for life" policy.  I  was recently disappointed when I was unable to upgrade from their XP  product to their Vista/Win7 product.
 
 When I requested help from their tech support, I was told "That is not an upgrade, it is a new product."
 
 As a result, I'm regretfully withdrawing my recommendation of this product after many years as a satisfied customer.
 
 Disappointing when good companies go bad.
0