Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why my table is moving out of my content area defined through CSS

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Why my table is going out of my content area when I have defined it in my content div element. Please take a look.
#mainContent table{
    font: 11px/24px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	border-collapse: collapse;
	margin-right:10px;
	margin-left:10px;
	border: 5px solid #EAEAEA;
	width:parent;
	}

Open in new window

tablesGoingOutOfContentArea.docx
0
Comment
Question by:anas_elkhani
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 24105442
First tables and CSS are not very good friends.

Why did you use width: parent? Clearly the width of the table is larger than the container div or you can say the container div is smaller than the table width.

Try taking out the width property from the table div and check

Awaiting feedback

MD
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 1500 total points
ID: 24105698
I can't know the problem for certain without seeing all your CSS.  Try this.
#mainContent table{
    font: 11px/24px Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	border-collapse: collapse;
	margin-right:10px;
	margin-left:10px;
	border: 5px solid #EAEAEA;
	display: inline;
	width: 100%;
	}
 
#mainContent {
	display: block;
	position: relative important!;
	width: 100%;
}

Open in new window

0