Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use If condition?

Posted on 2009-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a loan amount with different values
if loan amount > 30,000 then  points should be 10
else if  is loan amount between 15,000 and 29,999  points should be 6
Else if loan amout between 10,000 and 14,999 points should be 3
how can i do that in access:)
can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:dina78
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24105363
Use a CASE statement
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24105393
Have a look here, you need the IIF function by the sounds of things. MS Access doesnt support standard IF or CASE statements, unlike most other databases packages:
http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/advanced/iif.php 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24105395
Ah, sorry hadn't realized you are using Access; use an IIF statement instead:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/Q_22840470.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dina78
ID: 24105574
just to confirm,,
i would wirte
=iff ( loan amount >30000, "10", iff(loan amount >15,000 and <29,000), "6", iff(loan amount >10,000 and <14,99), "3")
correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24105609
I think it would be:
iff ( loan amount >30000, "10", iff(loan amount >15,000 and <29,000, "6", iff(loan amount >10,000 and <14,99, "3")))
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dina78
ID: 24105699
=iff ( [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] >30000, "10", iff( [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] >15000 and < 29999, "6", iff( [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] >10000 and <14999, "3")))

but it is giving that
the expression you have entered contains invalid syntaz
help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dina78
ID: 24105739
i used
 iff ([loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount]>30000,"10",iff(([loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] Between 15000 And 29999),"6",iff(([loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] Between 10000 And 14999),"3")))

but got an error of undefined function iff in expression
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24105951
=iff ( [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] >30000, "10", iff( [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] >15000 and [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] < 29999, "6", iff( [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] >10000 and [loan Q1 incentives]![loan amount] <14999, "3")))

Try that, specify the field in each clause
0
 

Author Comment

by:dina78
ID: 24105980
same problem,, IFF function undefined
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24106108
It's IIF and NOT IFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:dina78
ID: 24124644
ops!
working just fine now
thanks for the help
0