Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java error: "The class must not be an interface or an abstract class"

Posted on 2009-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have a load of Java classes which have been compiled from a Web Service and I'm trying to access them from Coldfusion 8. They can be referenced fine on two of our servers but on the other I get this error:

----
An exception occurred while instantiating a Java object. The class must not be an interface or an abstract class. If the class has a constructor that accepts an argument, you must call the constructor explicitly using the init(args) method. Error : ''
----

The Coldfusion code I'm using to call these objects is:

<cfscript>
NSSL = CreateObject("java", "com.netsuite.webservices.platform_2008_2.NetSuiteServiceLocator");
ws = NSSL.getNetSuitePort();
</cfscript>

Any idea why this might be happening? We have the same version of Coldfusion 8 on all 3 servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jens-gm
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24106993
Can you post the java code for class NetSuiteServiceLocator, or at least the constructors?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
carehart earned 1000 total points
ID: 25521100
Check out the solution for this very web service offered here:

http://www.aftergeek.com/2006/11/preventing-coldfusion-from-recompiling.html
0