?
Solved

send on behalf for a distribution list exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, How can i add the send on behalf permission for a user members of exchange 2003  distribution list ?
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mfhorizon earned 750 total points
ID: 24105488
Go to Exchange Serer's Active Directory, choose the user
right click on user, and take properties
Select Exchange General tab
click Delivery Options button
add the user in "Grant this permission to" under Send on behalf pane

Cheers~!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24105551
mfhorizon:
I have to give the Send on behalf permission to a distribution list and I can't find the way to do that
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 24105693

You cannot grant the 'Send on behalf' right on any distribution group. Send on behalf privileges can only be granted on a mailbox, not a group.

You would either need to create a mailbox with the appropriate email address, then grant the send on behalf privilege, or use Send As permissions.

-Matt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 24105861
I can acccomlish the goal giving the sand as permission in the security tab of the distribution list properties?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24106054

By granting Send As privileges to a particular user, that user will be able to Send as if they were that group.

This isn't quite the same as Send on behalf, but will probably be sufficient for what you are attempting to accomplish.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24106340
Then tigermatt is correct, the way it should be handled.
0