Solved

Message Box in Asp.Net C#

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I get a message box in Asp.Net C#? At the click of the button I must first get the messag ebox and then by the click of " OK" the Message box must dissapear. Could you explain with an example?
0
Comment
Question by:boneythomas
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24105617
You can create a javascript function and set the OnclientClick event of the button:
function ShowOkMsg(msg)
{
     alert(msg);
}
Or if you want an "ok/Cancel" message box you can use this:

function ShowOkCancelMsg(msg)
{
     return confirm(msg);
}
and call it like this
<asp:Button runat="server" id="btn" OnClientClick="ShowOkMsg('This is a test');" ... />
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24105632
Here is an example i made with a page called Test.aspx:
 

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Test.aspx.cs" Inherits="Test" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Apresto Test</title>
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
    function ShowOkMsg(msg)
    {
        alert(msg);
    }
    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:Button runat="server" ID="btnShowMessage" Text="Show Message" OnClientClick="ShowOkMsg('this is a test');" />
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tetorvik
ID: 24105647
I've used ModalPopup from ASP.NET Ajax Control Toolkit. A bit more work to get started, but it provides more options for customizing the messagebox look&feel.
See demonstration:
http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/ModalPopup/ModalPopup.aspx
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:boneythomas
ID: 24105732
I need to use it in the aspx.cs page..because it has a condition..only when the condition is succesful, it needs to display this alert message. Can you help me out ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tetorvik earned 250 total points
ID: 24105778
You can display/hide modalpopup on server-side by using ModalPopup.Show(); and ModalPopup.Hide();
Also client-side methods are available.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 250 total points
ID: 24105870
If you just want a simple message box based on a simple condition, then i would say the Ajax solution seems a slight overkill, sorry tetorvik. just my opinion.
If you just want to show an Alert box you code it server side in your .Cs file using this code:
this.Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock
Google it for usage instructions, but they are in the snippet below anyway:

http://blogs.ipona.com/james/archive/2006/10/03/6710.aspx

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24105885
However, if you are going to make use of Ajax in other places in your site you would probably benefit from using tetorvik suggestion. Good Luck
0