Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Custom Properties

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to know how to view a files "Custom Properties" in Windows Explorer detail view.

So in Windows Explorer in detail view you have the standard columns Name, Size, Type, Date Modified.  I would then like to see a new column that shows the custom Property of the file if it has one.
0
Comment
Question by:nutnut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madzanta
ID: 24105661
If you switch to detailed view (View -> Details) then you can right click in the column "Name" for example. Then click "more" which is in the bottom of the drop down list. Now you can choose between alot of different columns, like author, attributes, status etc...

I think its what your looking for? Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madzanta
ID: 24105673
You can also go directly to explorer -> view -> Choose details
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutnut
ID: 24105680
Thanks but this is not what I am looking for, I need to display a custom property that I have set up.

If you create say and excel file, right click, Properties, Custom, Add say "MyTest", I need to see "MyTest" as a Column header in Windows Exploerer

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 2000 total points
ID: 24111273
hi nutnut

This requires a better knowledge to implement what you are asking as this is by default not out of the box.
  Please see the below link to see the same how this can be done.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb776831(VS.85).aspx
0