?
Solved

Not able to see network interface card in Solaris 10

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello, I have configure the Solaris in Vmware workstation but due to some reason I am not able to see the network interface after the installation, I do not see interface after executing the command 'ifconfig -a'. Also I verified there is no issue with VMware configuration. Is there any command I can run to get my interface active?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24105621
have you tried plumbing the interface

#ifconfig <interface_name> plumb
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24105763
Nope it doesn't work, it says invalid arguments

#ifconfig e1000g0 plumb

How to check whether driver for the network has installed and what is it's name ? Can we do it via 'prtconf -v' ??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24105772
Were you able to setup network during installation? It could be a problem in VMware setup
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24106555
How did you decide that the interface would be called e100g0? Have you tried using interfcae name pcn0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24113070
virtual machine is x86, so I just thought of using e1000g0. Any way I will try pcn0 and let you know if it works.
but any way to confirm which network driver is loaded ? I think name of the interface is depends upon the network driver,
so once I findout which network driver is loaded, guessing the interface name would be easy.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24113766
what do you see in /var/adm/messages ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24114259
Well, you were on the right track before. Look for things that say "network" in the output of "prtconf -v". The interface name depends on the driver, which in turn depends on the hardware (or virtual hardware) that the OS sees.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 500 total points
ID: 24116574
have you tried `ifconfig -a plumb` then list the interfaces with ifconfig -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24121305
sure, I will try and let you know :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31568446
Thanks :-)
0