Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot print in Windows Vista

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Using Vista Business SP 1 on my 2003 SBS domain. I cannot print because the Printer Spooler service keeps closing down. This is the error recorded in the application log:

EventID:1000

Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791956c, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791a7a6, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x00065a20, process id 0xdcc, application start time 0x01c9b8f4cb1a6a0c.

I have checked the Service Log on which is set to local system account and is allowed to interact with the desktop.

0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24106134
It could just as easily be a print driver issue as opposed to an issue with the spooler service itself.

Is this print queue connected via a print server? If so, I would advise uninstalling/reinstalling the driver for the printer in question on the print server. Or potentially using a different version of the driver.

Also removing any excess drivers from the print server (old print drivers no longer used etc) is always a good idea when you start having problems. :)

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24106158
Check that the dll is not damaged. Reported size should be 1.14 MB (1,203,792 bytes). Find it in Windows system32.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 24107501
The size is correct.

I am using a windows server  to share the printer. i have also added an additional vista driver in to the printer managment console. Unfortunately it has not worked. I attempted to install the printer locally on the machine but on reboot the computer added the printers that it found shared on the server. (See other open question i have posted.)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1500 total points
ID: 24107883
If I'm right, it will be a driver you already have installed on the print server - Occasionally, simply reinstalling all the drivers will fix the issue (using freshly downloaded drivers). If not, it may be an idea to try different versions of the drivers, for example, if you use PCL6 drivers, try using PCL 5 drivers etc.

Ensure you completely remove the old drivers before installing any new ones, which I would always do by through the server properties dialogue (open Printers folder on print server, click File > Server Properties > Drivers tab). Remove the drivers from there (1 at a time if you prefer) and add through the same method once fresh drivers have been downloaded.

Pete
0