Solved

Dell laptop insufficient power supply warning

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
2,407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am wondering is there a way to disable warning in Dell Precision M90 when incorrect power supply is used?

At the moment computer doesn't want to boot with power supply below 130W, however as I don't have one, I am using 90W one. And it works great - computer works, battery charges etc. The only problem is, power supply need to be unplugged, otherwise comouter won't boot at all (getting Dell warning about insufficinet power supply).

As i need to use laptop as a desktop replacement (would be plugged in all the time) I would love to disable this Dell warning. Tried to look in Setup, but couldn't find anything.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:danindub
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24106124
The best idea would be to get an adapter that has enough watts.
Using one too small will cause it the adapter to overheat then your voltage will go out of spec and that might possibly damage the laptop.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24106146
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24106418
You are gonna kill it (as suggested more eloquently above, but I like to get straight to the point). Be warned.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:danindub
ID: 24106778
It's been running like this for about a year now and so far so good...

I understand there's no way to disable warning or at least bypass it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24107376
No.
It's a safety feature.
It's there for A REASON.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24112497
I would also suggest getting the correct adapter as the message can not be disabled. The correct adapter can be bought on ebay for $23. Also running on a 90w power supply will degrade performance so the laptop hasn't been running at it's full capacity.
http://cgi.ebay.com/New-Genuine-Dell-130W-AC-Adapter-PA-13-PA-1131-02D_W0QQitemZ120395494232QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item120395494232&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1205|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A1318|301%3A1|293%3A1|294%3A50
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24112515
Q
I am wondering is there a way to disable warning in Dell Precision M90 when incorrect power supply is used?

A
Yes, replace power supply with the correct power supply.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unyot
ID: 24126867
I would highly suggest that you use the equivalent or higher power requirements else it would be a FIRE HAZARD. Just because it was working fine for a few months does not mean it is just fine. Spending money for the right AC adapter is a very good investment.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24126913
Four out of four experts recommend you get the correct adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danindub
ID: 24136062
Ordered new power supply, shame I can't switch it off until the new one arrives...

Also, just FYI, in Dell Inspiron 1545 similar warnings can be disabled in BIOS....

Thanks all.
0