Solved

Automatically Forward Sent Items In Exchange

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
3,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The Chairman of my company has his e-mail set up so that all messages he receives are automatically forwarded to his two assistants because he's 82 and doesn't really use a computer.  He recently has begun to reply to e-mails received on his blackberry (he's only used to to read them before this).  The problem is he needs his assistants to receive copies of anything he sends, but doesn't want to have to actually CC them.  How can I get the exchange server to automatically forward anything he sends--whether from his blackberry or if he actually starts using a desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:LPJackson76
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24105675

You can't natively forward sent email Exchange-side. You'd need an Outlook rule in his mailbox which applies to messages when they are sent, and performs the forward to the appropriate users.

Provided the Blackberry sends outbound email via the Exchange Server, the rule will apply and forward sent email accordingly.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:LPJackson76
ID: 24105688
I tried creating an outlook rule, but it didn't provide an option for auto forwarding...only auto cc'ing, which I decided would be fine except that it then said it was a client-side only rule, which (correct me if I'm wrong) means that specific PC with outlook would have to be running at all times for it to be in effect.  Plus, wouldn't that mean it wouldn't apply to messages on the blackberry?

And yes, we do send outbound via Exchange.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 150 total points
ID: 24105750

Sorry, I was thinking of inbound rules. You're correct, you can't auto-forward outbound email server-side, and I can confirm there's no native solution to do so. You'd need some custom software such as an event sink to achieve it.

-Matt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 150 total points
ID: 24107033
yu might have to create a custom smtp sink for this

this - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327 - explains how to code an SMTP event sink to append an outbound disclaimer - it should give you enough of a head start towards writing one that copies all outbound messages from your exec to his pa's mailboxes
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 200 total points
ID: 24107175
In Exchange 2007 you can set a transport rulle to achieve that.
If you are running Exchange 2000/2003, google for SelectiveJournaling application.

Regards,
Victor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LPJackson76
ID: 31568451
Thanks for the help all.  I've decided that it's best to wait for my 2007 migration in a couple of months...thanks!
0