?
Solved

Paint component for ASP.NET

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I'm looking for a way to let users create images online.
As my whole web application is done in ASP.NET I don't like to use FLASH or JAVA for.
Is there a way to make a small paint app with ASP.NET or are there some third party modules available?

Thanks,

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SaedSalman
ID: 24112493
What about GDI+ ? it is not a Flash nor a Java :)

Draw is a draw every where in .NET
If you drawing in C#, ASP, VB, Java  You will use the same packages
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/GDI-plus/doodle.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 24112569
Yes I agree is not Flash or Java.
I think to draw something on the screen is not the problem - but I don't understand how this sample can help me to let the user paint an image online?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24115139
It won't.  You cannot use GDI+ like this, unless you want to send the drawing information (like vector graphic information) to the server and have it render it.

You have to use a program like Flash, Java, or Silverlight (which is .NET).  ASP.net will only send HTML documents to the browser, and there is nothing in HTML which would let you do this.  JavaScript is the closest thing, and it doesn't do graphics well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 24115215
Ok, I thought so thanks ...
Well, do you know any component or sample in Silverlight?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 24115254
Check out http://blogs.msdn.com/delay/archive/2007/10/15/something-fun-for-the-little-ones-silverlightkidsdoodler-develops-mouse-skills.aspx for a example that might get you started.  I couldn't get it to run, but the source is available.
0